Posted in MARIAN TITLES, MARTYRS, SAINT of the DAY

Notre-Dame Arcachon / Our Lady of La-Teste-de-Buch, Guienne (1519) and Memorials of the Saints – 5 October

Notre-Dame Arcachon / Our Lady of La Teste-de-Buch, Guienne (1519) – 5 October:

According to the Marian Calendar, Our Lady of Buch is located in the Pine Mountains, in Guienne. The sea cast this image upon the sands, while Saint Thomas, the Cordelier Friar, was praying on behalf of two vessels which he saw in danger of perishing. He respectfully received this image and deposited it in this place, in a small Chapel which he built there.

Guienne, or Guyenne, refers to a loosely defined region of pre-revolutionary, South-Western France. Buch, or La Teste-de-Buch, is a Town in the Gironde region in Aquitaine, located on the south shore of Arcachon Bay.
The “Cordeliers,” known also as the Grey Friars for the heavy grey cloth they wore, are Franciscans. Their belt was but a rope with five knots tied at the end, which gave them their name in France. The “Saint Thomas” mentioned is Thomas Illyricus (1484-1528), a Franciscan native of Vrana in the Diocese of Zarian. He was never Canonised. He was a hermit and itinerant preacher and an indefatigable missionary traveller who lived near Arcachon in la Teste-de-Buch. It was he, who built the Chapel of Notre-Dame Arcachon.

More than his voice, vibrant with emotion,” wrote the Abbe Mauriac, “more than his ascetic appearance, more than his style so direct and so strong, what stirred and attracted thousands of listeners, was his ardent sincerity which overflowed and poured itself out, while his love of God and of souls, accented his words and made him very eloquent.

It was in the year 1519 that Thomas Illyricus found the famous Statue now known as the Virgin of Advent at the edge of the sea. He built a Shrine of wood that same year for the Statue, and pilgrimages date from 1525 and grew so much in numbers that in 1624, Cardinal Francois de Sourdis authorised the construction of a stone Chapel. This small Chapel was gradually buried by the sands and it was decided to build a new one which was completed in 1723. The Church is known as the Church of L’eglise Notre Dame des Passes, or Notre-Dame Arcachon. Many miracles have been wrought through devotion to Mary at the Shrine and the Church is dedicated to sailors, who face the channels for entry into the Arcachon basin.
There is a tall Cross known as the Sailors Cross which stands at the end of the pier of the Chapel. Built at the same time as the construction of the Chapel in 1722, the original was destroyed by a gale in 1855 and was replaced by the one that we see today. It was once customary for sailors to greet the Cross with two blasts from their fog horn, to appeal for divine protection, when they went out on the ocean and faced its dangers.
Mary is particularly interested in seafarers and folk living near waters. She who was so familiar with the Sea of Galilee and the profession of the Twelve Pillars of her Divine Son’s Church, she is still is vigilant for their welfare and happiness.

St Alexander of Trier
St Anna Schaeffer
St Apollinaris of Valence
St Attilanus of Zamora
St Aymard of Cluny
St Boniface of Trier
St Charitina of Amasa
St Eliano of Cagliari
St Firmatus of Auxerre
St Flaviana of Auxerre
Bl Flora of Beaulieu
St Gallo of Aosta
St Jerome of Nevers
Bl John Hewett
St Magdalveus of Verdun
St Mamlacha
St Marcellinus of Ravenna
Blessed Matthew Carreri OP (c 1420-1470) Priest and Friar of the Order of Preachers, Stigmatist, Mystic.

Also known as
St Meinulph
St Palmatius of Trier

Blessed Pietro of Imola (c1250-1320) Knight of the Order of St John of Jerusalem and Grand Prior , Lawyer, Jurist, Mediator, Peace-maker. The Roman Martyrology states: “In Florence, blessed Pietro da Imola, who, a Knight of the Order of St John of Jerusalem, took care of the sick with pious charity.”
Biography:

https://anastpaul.com/2021/10/05/saint-of-the-day-5-october-blessed-pietro-of-imola-c1250-1320/

Blessed Raymond of Capua OP (c 1330-1399) Priest, “The Second Founder” of the Dominican Order of Preachers, Reformer, Spiritual Director, he worked with St Agnes of Montepulciano and St Catherine of Siena, Hagiographer, Teacher. The important Mystic, Reformer, Doctor of the Church, St Catherine of Siena, accepted him as her spiritual director because of his burning passion for the Church and for the revival of religious life, most especially in their own Order. In 1899 Pope Leo XIII Beatified him, on the 500th anniversary of his death.
About Blessed Raymond:

https://anastpaul.com/2020/10/05/saint-of-the-day-5-october-blessed-raymond-of-capua-op-c-1330-1399/

Bl Robert Sutton
Bl Sante of Cori
St Thraseas of Eumenia
Bl William Hartley

Martyrs of Messina or St Placidus and Companions – 30 Saints: A group of about 30 Benedictine Monks and nuns, some blood relatives, who were sent in the early days of the order to establish Monasteries in the vicinity of Messina, Sicily, Italy and who were martyred. We know the names, and a few details, about seven of them –
• Donatus
• Eutychius
• Faustus
• Firmatus
• Flavia
• Placidus
• Victorinus
6th century Messina, Sicily, Italy.